Jands Lighting
It is currently Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:10 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Uprade Dongle on M1 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:49 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Uprade Dongle on M1
I have a 128 channel dongle on my Jands M1. Is there a way to upgrade the dongle so that I can get 512 channels instead?


Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:55 pm
Profile
Major Contributor
Major Contributor

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:33 pm
Posts: 233
Reply with quote
Post Re: Uprade Dongle on M1
If it's the new style dongle (thin purple one) then you can just order an additional one because they're "stackable" in the software. If it's older, you can return it to Jands for credit to a larger one - your dealer can do this with you.

_________________
Andrew Van Veld
Circle City Audio
Indianapolis/Ft Wayne, IN/USA
S3, S1 available for rentals/demos


Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:29 am
Profile WWW
Registered
Registered

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:49 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Uprade Dongle on M1
Ok thanks. I have a small purple one that looks like a flash drive. How do I purchase a dongle by itself?


Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:24 pm
Profile
Major Contributor
Major Contributor

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:33 pm
Posts: 233
Reply with quote
Post Re: Uprade Dongle on M1
Your original dealer can do that with/for you.

If you need a dealer, we'd be happy to help - private msg or find us from my signature block.

_________________
Andrew Van Veld
Circle City Audio
Indianapolis/Ft Wayne, IN/USA
S3, S1 available for rentals/demos


Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:05 am
Profile WWW
Registered
Registered

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:59 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: Uprade Dongle on M1
I have an old 512 dongle and a new 128 dongle. I need a dealer to upgrade my 512 so that I can stack them.


Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:05 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:13 pm
Posts: 519
Location: Sydney, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Uprade Dongle on M1
jhanson7 wrote:
I have an old 512 dongle and a new 128 dongle. I need a dealer to upgrade my 512 so that I can stack them.

Vista was acquired by Chroma-Q Limited earlier this year. For information and pricing on dongle upgrades contact your nearest distributer as detailed on this page:
http://www.chroma-q.com/products/vista-where-to-buy.asp


Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:31 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.