Jands Lighting
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:11 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Preset - Console Problem OR I'm just stupid. 
Author Message
Contributor
Contributor

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:54 am
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Post Preset - Console Problem OR I'm just stupid.
I'm sure this is so simple. I'm just overlooking something. S1 console.

I set up a Preset for a group of LED PARS. Red Color. That's the only parameter. I store ONLY the COLOR info to a Preset named PARS RED.

In Console Window I move the PARS RED Preset from the QP window to one of the Playback windows.

So far so good. BUT the Fader doesn't do anything. And the Bump Button turns the lights ON, but not OFF. The IPCG controls work when I select this playback. Just the Playback Fader itself doesn't work.

SO I TRIED IT AGAIN but this time storing Intensity info in the Preset. No Joy. Same thing

Tried Moving the CueList Fader's Intensity Fader to the Fader but no joy. Got a "no" symbol.
Tried Moving the Group Fader's HTP to the Fader but still no joy. Got a "no" symbol.
When I hover over any of the buttons it says "SELECT" . When I hover over the Fader it says "NULL"

What stupid thing am I doing wrong?

S1 console


Tue May 01, 2018 6:29 am
Profile
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 194
Location: Little Rock, AR
Reply with quote
Post Re: Preset - Console Problem OR I'm just stupid.
You can't use presets in this way. Make a new cuelist, select your lights and then hit that preset. Assign this cuelist to a fader and you should get what you're going after.

Presets on faders only serve as a quick way of selecting a preset.

-Tyler

_________________
Lighting and Stage Designer
Fellowship Bible Church
Little Rock, AR


Wed May 02, 2018 1:56 am
Profile
Contributor
Contributor

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:54 am
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Post Re: Preset - Console Problem OR I'm just stupid.
I guess I was figuring that out the hard way.

Ultimately, for our lowest level operators I want a Red, Green and Blue playback. They can then set the stage color using those. That would be three separate CueLists each with one cue.


Wed May 02, 2018 6:20 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.