Jands Lighting
https://jands.com/forum/

Vista T2 Playback Module Error
https://jands.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=4523
Page 1 of 1

Author:  harrybilney [ Sun May 27, 2018 11:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Vista T2 Playback Module Error

Hi all,

Using a Vista T2 (old I know, we're looking to upgrade soon) and for the past couple weeks, when turning the console on, I get an error when it can't find the playback module and then has to restart. Sometimes it can do this up to 4 times before actually working again.
That's my first problem, the second problem is, I can be editing a cue and all of a sudden when I try to edit the cue I am currently in (not in Q-View) nothing changes when I change attributes. Last week I had 4 Pixel Bar 12s and when I was trying to change their intensity in a cue, it wouldn't change until I released the cuelist and reopened it again.

Any help would be appreciated :)

Thanks

Harry

Author:  Robert Price [ Wed May 30, 2018 9:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Vista T2 Playback Module Error

Hi Harry,

This could be a couple of things,

First make sure you have cleared live as it will take priority over anything your are editing in your Q list

Second take a look in the time line for FX that are still running and stop them

if these fixtures are on subs and are active on them this could also be taking priority

and if they are active in another Q list you might need to release it first

As for the node, update to the latest version (if not already) or wipe and do a clean install

I would submit a ticket to Jands tech support as they will be able to assist you better !

Hope this helps !

Author:  harrybilney [ Wed May 30, 2018 9:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Vista T2 Playback Module Error

Hi Rob,

Very helpful thank you! I'm with the console today so I'll try that and see if I can fix it.

I'll let you know how I get on :)

Thanks

Harry

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/