Jands Lighting
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:04 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
 Swapping M1 Console Hardware 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:05 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Swapping M1 Console Hardware
I have two venues with M1 consoles. They are both running Vista 2 on MACs. One has a 512 dongle, the other has a 128. Can I swap M1 consoles without changing the dongles? If so, how? I tried it, but I couldn't get the console from the 128 system to work on the 512 system.


Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:30 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:13 pm
Posts: 519
Location: Sydney, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Swapping M1 Console Hardware
FBCBob wrote:
I have two venues with M1 consoles. They are both running Vista 2 on MACs. One has a 512 dongle, the other has a 128. Can I swap M1 consoles without changing the dongles? If so, how? I tried it, but I couldn't get the console from the 128 system to work on the 512 system.

There shouldn't be any problem swapping M1 consoles. But if you are using the same show file you will probably have 2 M1 consoles showing in the Vista Console window, one will be the original M1 used with the show and the other one the replacement unit.


Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:27 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.