Jands Lighting
https://jands.com/forum/

VNC to L5
https://jands.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=4139
Page 1 of 1

Author:  michael.duggan [ Fri May 27, 2016 2:11 am ]
Post subject:  VNC to L5

How do I set up a VNC network on an L5? I am sure there is a thread for this but cannot find it.

Author:  avanveld [ Fri May 27, 2016 10:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: VNC to L5

If it's like the T2....

When you boot the console there's a quick option screen of how to run Byron - select the one that includes "with VNC"

After Byron loads, quit the application and go out to the system menu and pick the item for network setup.

You'll need a wireless router in place but just give the console a static IP in the same way you would any computer device (first 3 parts of the IP match the router) but make sure it's outside the DHCP range set for the router.

Reboot it then use a VNC client on an attached machine (i use my iPad) and you'll see the Byron screen and have full screen control.

My experience is that it's not nearly as good at sitting @ the console but if you're focusing conventional fixtures, for example, you can cut a 3 person job to 2 because you can stand on stage and highlight the instruments while your helper is up in the rigging setting the fixtures with you as the target.

I did use it at a simple show last fall where we had the T2 back stage running only a couple of cuelists and i was in the audience w/ my iPad firing cues. Wouldn't really want to do anything intense/fast with it personally but it is useful...and built-in.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/