Jands Lighting
https://jands.com/forum/

MIDI Connection?
https://jands.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=4343
Page 1 of 1

Author:  themediaguy [ Sat May 06, 2017 11:31 am ]
Post subject:  MIDI Connection?

I had bought this cable to be able to run ProPresenter 6 MIDI module so when we are running songs and other things we can fire a cue and it goes right to it.

https://www.amazon.com/iConnectivity-mi ... face+cable

I have a Vista I3 Console. The problem I am having is that my iMac sees the midi cable connected to the console but when I go under User Preferences I don't see the iMac popup or anything that says USB Audio Interface? So, how do I get my iMac popup in the External Midi ports?

Author:  bclighting [ Tue May 09, 2017 8:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: MIDI Connection?

You will need to have the Midi Out connector of the cable plugged into the Midi In of the I3. You will not see the Mac as a device in the external Midi ports window. You could test this be setting a cuelist to learn a Midi note and then send that note from the Mac. If it works it should lock in that note in Vista to perform the desired action.

Author:  themediaguy [ Thu May 11, 2017 7:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: MIDI Connection?

Thanks man! That helped big time. I have another question how do you have a certain Midi note on a certain cue instead of it being on the full cuelist under the cuelist properties. I saw you can use Qlab to do this but I wouldn't know where to start to set that up?

Author:  bclighting [ Fri May 12, 2017 1:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: MIDI Connection?

It is currently not possible to set a midi note for a cue only.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/