Jands Lighting
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:05 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 L5 Network Ports 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:36 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post L5 Network Ports
Hey all,

I've been a Vista user for awhile however new to the L5 (8192). I know I'm probably missing something simple but I encountered an issue with utilizing both Ethernet ports of the console simultaneously. For instance, from a real life scenario a few weeks ago:

Port 1: sending 4 universes of sACN (1-4)
Port 2: sending Art-Net to Resolume media server (supplied by third party, not really my top choice)

Nevertheless, Resolume never got any data in this setup. I had to delete the sACN broadcast ports and then the Art-Net worked. Added sACN back and Art-Net quit working. It got to crunch time so I actually ended sending both sACN and Art-Net out of port 1 and it worked. I'd prefer to not do that again though.

Again, I'm sure it's user error. Is there a way to set IPs for each port? Is there a processor or switch I don't know about?

Thanks for the input!

Steve


Fri May 12, 2017 5:10 am
Profile
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:09 pm
Posts: 956
Location: Austin, TX
Reply with quote
Post Re: L5 Network Ports
Port 2 is not active at this time. You should not have gotten any data out of port 2 at all.

_________________
Ben Coleman

Technical Sales Support
Jands/ChromaQ
AC Lighting, Inc


Fri May 12, 2017 5:24 am
Profile
Registered
Registered

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:36 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: L5 Network Ports
Thanks for the input. Maybe I win the prize for getting it to work? I'm guessing in the crunch time that I mentioned there may have been some miscommunication that led to some false assumptions. I didn't know port 2 wasn't active, that explains a lot!

Thanks!

Steve


Fri May 12, 2017 5:47 am
Profile
Major Contributor
Major Contributor

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:22 am
Posts: 306
Reply with quote
Post Re: L5 Network Ports
bclighting wrote:
Port 2 is not active at this time. You should not have gotten any data out of port 2 at all.


Good to know it's not active. Is there a thought/plan to make it active in the future? Maybe in V3 when that happens?

_________________
David Long
Lighting Designer
First Baptist Woodstock, GA

L5, S3, M1 and two S1s


Sat May 13, 2017 5:51 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.