Jands Lighting
It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:17 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
 L5 LAN2 port question 
Author Message
Contributor
Contributor

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 1:20 am
Posts: 18
Location: Austin, Texas
Reply with quote
Post L5 LAN2 port question
Hey everyone,

Is it possible for the LAN2 port on my L5 to mirror the data output of LAN1?

I'm trying to control my rig using LAN1, and LAN2 to control Resolume Arena (on the computer next to me).

Thanks. :D

_________________
Lighting Designer
Celebration.Church
Austin,Texas


Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:47 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:13 pm
Posts: 519
Location: Sydney, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: L5 LAN2 port question
Jesseee wrote:
Hey everyone,
Is it possible for the LAN2 port on my L5 to mirror the data output of LAN1?
I'm trying to control my rig using LAN1, and LAN2 to control Resolume Arena (on the computer next to me).
Thanks. :D

That's not possible but you can connect all three devices using an ethernet switch. Small 5 port gigabit units are available for under US$20.


Fri Feb 02, 2018 3:35 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.