Jands Lighting
It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 1:48 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 Park Part 
Author Message
Regular
Regular

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 77
Location: Chicago
Reply with quote
Post Park Part
How difficult would it be to do a Park 'Part' ?

In the last couple of shows I've had a need to just park one or two parameters of a fixture.

For example - I was using a Robe Robin led fixture as backlights. The Robe Robin led's 'white' is way too blue. So, I mix a color for a default O/W and create a preset.

It would be great to be able to 'park' these lights just in that color and still have every other parameter available to change.

Or is there another way to do this that I haven't discovered?

Many Thanks!


Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:09 am
Profile
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 553
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
you could update your home preset for those fixtures to use the new white instead of their default white

_________________
Elevation Audiovisual
www.elevationav.com
Taking your event to the next level


Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:57 am
Profile
Regular
Regular

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 77
Location: Chicago
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
Thanks !

Having just discovered 'updating home preset' - I guess I could use that it a variety of ways.

Great suggestion.

DF


Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:40 am
Profile
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 471
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
You can park just one parameter. In the Palettes sidebar, just drop down the menu button for the parameter you want to park (The one that brings up Clear,Home, etc.) From there choose Park.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:13 pm
Profile
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:01 pm
Posts: 139
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
JFeenstra wrote:
you could update your home preset for those fixtures to use the new white instead of their default white

Where is this update home preset you speak of?

_________________
Perth, Australia


Fri Apr 18, 2014 5:44 pm
Profile
Regular
Regular

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 77
Location: Chicago
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
Peter -

Once again a great tip. I'll be taking advantage of that capability.

The more I delve into this board - the more it amazes me.

Cheers!

DF


Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:31 am
Profile
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:43 pm
Posts: 761
Location: Decatur, GA
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
spartacus wrote:
JFeenstra wrote:
you could update your home preset for those fixtures to use the new white instead of their default white

Where is this update home preset you speak of?
Change the parameter you want to update, then go to the Quick Picker pallet for that parameter (if you want to update color as in this thread) go to the color presets, right click in an open area, then click on "Update Home Preset"

_________________
Jared Roman
Production Director
Decatur City Church

Vista L5, I3, T4, T2, M1, and whatever else I can get my hands on.


Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:44 am
Profile WWW
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 471
Reply with quote
Post Re: Park Part
What Jared said. Just make sure you are running the latest build as this feature didn't exist a couple of releases ago.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:39 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.