Jands Lighting
It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:23 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Color fx that uses Presets 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:09 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Color fx that uses Presets
I find the current color fx completely unused since it only does a RGB sine.

Why do we not have an fx that can change between preset colors ? The only way for now to achieve this is to make cuelist loops, and while Vista already can fade through color changes on a cue change, why do we not have an fx for that too ?

xD


Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:57 am
Profile
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:18 pm
Posts: 827
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Create a colour swing fx.

Note the + button towards the bottom left of the fx window. Add a bunch of steps then click on each step and choose a different colour preset.


Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:28 pm
Profile
Registered
Registered

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:09 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Hmmmmmm


Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:24 pm
Profile
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:18 pm
Posts: 827
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Did you work it out ?


Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:13 pm
Profile
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 471
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Also see from 7:27 onwards in this training video.
http://vimeo.com/49098373

Instead of picking the colour for the swing step from the picker, you can simply hit a user built preset.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:38 pm
Profile
Registered
Registered

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:09 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Wow how did I miss this ??
I've been running this board for like a year and a half now and never ever in my life, used the FX > Add FX. I've always used the presets / fx area near the bottom since it appeared to already have everything.

I noticed it had to be swing effect to have the option for preset colors... thanks guys.


Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:30 pm
Profile
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 471
Reply with quote
Post Re: Color fx that uses Presets
Enjoy your newly found feature! Have fun with it and don't be afraid to try new things with the effects editor. There is a lot you can do with user created effects. Let us know if you have any more questions.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:37 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.